7th International Conference on MicroManufacturing
March 12-14, 2012, Norris University Center, Northwestern University, IL, USA

Program at a Glance    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on April 16, 2014. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Monday March 12, 2012     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Monday March 12, 2012
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
08:30-09:00
McCormick Auditorium
Regular Session MoWC

Welcome
09:00-10:00
McCormick Auditorium
Regular Session MoPL

Keynote: Dr. Koji Ikuta
     
10:20-12:00
202 Northwestern
Regular Session MoA1

Micro-Cutting: Materials Issues
10:20-12:00
203 Lake
Regular Session MoA2

Micromachines: Structure
10:20-12:00
206 Arch
Regular Session MoA3

Laser Surface Texturing
     
13:00-14:40
202 Northwestern
Regular Session MoB1

Micro-Cutting Surface Texturing
13:00-14:40
203 Lake
Regular Session MoB2

Micromachines Sensing
13:00-14:40
206 Arch
Regular Session MoB3

Edm 1
     
15:20-17:00
202 Northwestern
Regular Session MoC1

Micro-Cutting: Applications
15:20-17:00
203 Lake
Regular Session MoC2

Laser Processing
15:20-17:00
206 Arch
Regular Session MoC3

Edm 2


ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Tuesday March 13, 2012     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Tuesday March 13, 2012
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4
08:00-10:05
202 Northwestern
Regular Session TuA1

Micro-Cutting: Process Behavior
08:00-10:05
203 Lake
Regular Session TuA2

Forming Processes 1
08:00-10:05
206 Arch
Regular Session TuA3

Polymer Nanofabrication
 
 
 
 
 
       
10:30-11:45
202 Northwestern
Regular Session TuB1

Surface Preparation
10:30-11:45
203 Lake
Regular Session TuB2

Forming Processes 2
10:30-11:45
206 Arch
Regular Session TuB3

Polymer Molding 1
 
 
 
       
13:00-14:00
McCormick Auditorium
Regular Session TuPP

Keynote: Prof. Chad Mirkin
       
14:15-15:30
202 Northwestern
Regular Session TuC1

Micromachines: Design
14:15-15:30
203 Lake
Regular Session TuC2

Friction in Forming
14:15-15:30
206 Arch
Regular Session TuC3

Polymer Molding 2
14:15-15:30
207 Rock
Regular Session TuC4

Metrology
       
15:50-17:30
202 Northwestern
Regular Session TuD1

Micro-Cutting: Tooling
15:50-17:30
203 Lake
Regular Session TuD2

Size Effect in Forming
15:50-17:30
206 Arch
Regular Session TuD3

Metal Injection Molding
 
 
 
 


ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Wednesday March 14, 2012     Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday   Top

ICOMM 2012 Technical Program Wednesday March 14, 2012
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
08:00-09:00
McCormick Auditorium
Regular Session WePL

Keynote: Dr.-Ing. Habil. Sergej Fatikow
     
09:30-12:00
202 Northwestern
Regular Session WeA1

Micro-Cutting: Modeling
09:30-12:00
203 Lake
Regular Session WeA2

Embossing
09:30-12:00
206 Arch
Regular Session WeA3

Assembly