IEEE SMC 2019 IEEE International Conference on
Systems, Man, and Cybernetics
6-9 October 2019, Bari, Italy
  
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on October 13, 2019. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


SMC 2019 Technical Program Sunday October 6, 2019     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2019 Technical Program Sunday October 6, 2019
Social Program BMI Hackathon Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6
08:00-18:00
Desk Room
SuRegistration_Desk_Open

             
08:30-24:00
Room 3
BMI Session SuHBMI

BMI Hackaton
08:30-10:30
Room 8
SuAW1

Advanced Techniques for Smart Control in Nuclear Fusion Machines (I)
08:30-10:30
Room 4
SuAW2

International Workshop on Smart Mobility in Future Cities: The Apulia Industry Summit (I)
08:30-10:30
Room 7
SuAW3

Statistical Methods for Information Fusion System Design and Performance Evaluation
08:30-10:30
Room 11
SuAW4

Adversarial Examples for Robust Learning Systems: Concepts, Theory, and Applications
08:30-10:30
Room 12
SuAW5

Symbiotic Autonomous Systems in Smart-Cities and Industry 4.0 (I)
08:30-10:30
Room 10
SuAW6

Autonomous Unmanned Systems Techniques Applied to Underwater Robotics (I)
10:30-11:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
SuAM_Coffee_Break

11:00-13:00
Room 8
SuBW1

Advanced Techniques for Smart Control in Nuclear Fusion Machines (II)
11:00-13:00
Room 4
SuBW2

International Workshop on Smart Mobility in Future Cities: The Apulia Industry Summit (II)
11:00-13:00
Room 7
SuBW3

Standardization of Neural Interface Research to Accelerate Interoperability, Clinical Integration, and Commercialization of Neurotechnologies
11:00-13:00
Room 11
SuBW4

A Tutorial on Multi-Concept Optimization
11:00-13:00
Room 12
SuBW5

Symbiotic Autonomous Systems in Smart-Cities and Industry 4.0 (II)
11:00-13:00
Room 10
SuBW6

Autonomous Unmanned Systems Techniques Applied to Underwater Robotics (II)
13:00-14:00

Su_Break

14:00-16:00
Room 8
SuCW1

2019 IEEE SMC Workshop on Blockchain and Knowledge Automation
14:00-16:00
Room 4
SuCW2

International Workshop on Smart Mobility in Future Cities: The Apulia Industry Summit (III)
14:00-16:00
Room 7
SuCW3

Intelligent Computing: Time to Gather Stones
14:00-16:00
Room 11
SuCW4

Introduction to the Lab Streaming Layer (LSL) (I)
14:00-16:00
Room 12
SuCW5

Symbiotic Autonomous Systems in Smart-Cities and Industry 4.0 (III)
14:00-16:00
Room 10
SuCW6

Sustainable Production Automation (I)
16:00-16:30
Foyer Cassiopea Room
SuPM_Coffee_Break

16:30-18:30
Room 8
SuDW1

The 3rd IEEE SMC Workshop on Social Computing and Social Intelligence
16:30-18:30
Room 4
SuDW2

International Workshop on Smart Mobility in Future Cities: The Apulia Industry Summit (IV)
16:30-18:30
Room 7
SuDW3

Applying Systems Thinking to Industry 4.0
16:30-18:30
Room 11
SuDW4

Introduction to the Lab Streaming Layer (LSL) (II)
16:30-18:30
Room 12
SuDW5

The E‐CARGO Model and Role‐Based Collaboration: A Decade's Review
16:30-18:30
Room 10
SuDW6

Sustainable Production Automation (II)
 
             
  19:00-21:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
SuWelcome_Reception

             



SMC 2019 Technical Program Monday October 7, 2019     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2019 Technical Program Monday October 7, 2019
Registration Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16
08:00-18:00
Desk Room
MoRegistration_Desk_Open

                               
08:30-09:30
Plenary Room
Plenary Session MoOC

Opening Ceremony
09:30-10:30
Plenary Room
Plenary Session MoKN

The Origin and Goal of Future in CPSS: Industries 4.0 and Industries 5.0
10:30-11:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
MoAM_Coffee_Break

11:00-13:00
Room 1
Special Session MoAT1

Explainable Artificial Intelligence for Industry 4.0 (49m96)
11:00-13:00
Room 2
Regular Session MoAT2

Cyber-Physical Cloud Systems
11:00-13:00
The Roof Room
Special Session MoAT3

Computational Collective Intelligence I (i3954)
11:00-13:00
Room 4
Regular Session MoAT4

Industry 4.0 and Optimization
11:00-13:00
Room 5
Special Session MoAT5

Distributed Adaptive Systems (174w7)
11:00-13:00
Room 6
Special Session MoAT6

Information Systems for Design and Marketing (9v7q4)
11:00-13:00
Room 7
BMI Session MoAT7

BMI Session #1 BCI Tools, Techniques and Metrics
11:00-13:00
Room 8
BMI Session MoAT8

BMI Session #2 Brain-Inspired Cognitive Systems
11:00-13:00
Room 9
Special Session MoAT9

Logistics Informatics Engineering and Industrial Security Systems I (883kc)
11:00-13:00
Room 10
Special Session MoAT10

Cyber-Medical Systems I (2hd4y)
11:00-13:00
Room 11
Special Session MoAT11

Adaptation and Personalization in Human-Robot Interaction (2xuhn)
11:00-13:00
Room 12
Special Session MoAT12

Artificial Intelligence in Sustainable Production Automation (cb72m)
11:00-13:00
Room 13
Special Session MoAT13

Homeland Security: Tools and Methodologies (1ut18)
11:00-13:00
Room 14
Regular Session MoAT14

Robotic Systems (I)
11:00-13:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session MoAT15

Poster Session: SYSTEMS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (I)
11:00-13:00
Room 3
BMI Session MoAT16

Hackathon
13:00-14:00

Mo_Break

14:00-16:00
Room 1
Special Session MoBT1

Computational Models of Cognition and Situated Behavior in Cyber-PhysicalHuman Systems (g3wn3)
14:00-16:00
Room 2
Special Session MoBT2

Semantic Cyber-Physical Systems for Industry 4.0 (i44xj)
14:00-16:00
The Roof Room
Special Session MoBT3

Computational Collective Intelligence II (i3954)
14:00-16:00
Room 4
Special Session MoBT4

Smart Cities: Buildings, Logistics and Transportation Systems (2cri1)
14:00-16:00
Room 5
Special Session MoBT5

Multi-Robot Systems Interacting with Humans (8v67u)
14:00-16:00
Room 6
Special Session MoBT6

The Future of Systems Engineering (7775t)
14:00-16:00
Room 7
Special Session MoBT7

Actionable Pattern-Driven Analytics and Artificial Intelligence Techniques (5yppw)
14:00-16:00
Room 8
Special Session MoBT8

Predictive Analytics in Healthcare (644s9)
14:00-16:00
Room 9
Regular Session MoBT9

Logistics Informatics and Industrial Security Systems II
14:00-16:00
Room 10
Special Session MoBT10

Cyber-Medical Systems II (2hd4y)
14:00-16:00
Room 11
Special Session MoBT11

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems I(7mwqn)
14:00-16:00
Room 12
Special Session MoBT12

The New Boundaries of Environmental, Territorial and Building Risk Analysis (ft73c)
14:00-16:00
Room 13
Special Session MoBT13

Conflict Resolution (b6r45)
14:00-16:00
Room 14
Regular Session MoBT14

Robotic Systems (II)
14:00-16:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session MoBT15

Poster Session: SYSTEMS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (II)
14:00-16:00
Room 3
BMI Session MoBT16

BMI Keynote #1 (Maria Chiara Carrozza, Human-Robot Integration for Rehabilitation and Personal Assistance)
16:00-16:30
Foyer Cassiopea Room
MoPM_Coffee_Break

16:30-18:50
Room 1
MoCT1

Worshop: Socio-Affective Technologies: An Interdisciplinary Approach. H 16: 00-20: 00
16:30-18:50
Room 2
Special Session MoCT2

Evaluating and Modeling of Kansei (18ef6)
16:30-18:50
The Roof Room
Special Session MoCT3

Quantum Cybernetics and Machine Learning (7vmi8)
16:30-18:50
Room 4
Special Session MoCT4

Cyber Modern Technology on Medicine, Health Care and Human Assist (87tc8)
16:30-18:50
Room 5
Special Session MoCT5

Robotics and Intelligent Sensing (h84b2)
16:30-18:50
Room 6
MoCT6

Workshop: Joint INCOSE-SMCS Panel on the Future of Systems Engineering
16:30-18:50
Room 7
BMI Session MoCT7

BMI Session #3 Neurotechnologies in the Clinic: Tools, Technologies and Applications
16:30-18:50
Room 8
BMI Session MoCT8

BMI Session #4 Deep Learning and Transfer Learning for Brain-Machine Interface
16:30-18:50
Room 9
Special Session MoCT9

Collaborative Technologies and Applications (r9udc)
16:30-18:50
Room 10
Special Session MoCT10

Computational Cybernetics I (25bsm)
16:30-18:50
Room 11
Special Session MoCT11

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems II (7mwqn) & Imperfect Dynamical Systems (c6415)
16:30-18:50
Room 12
Special Session MoCT12

Dynamics and Anticipation in Interactive Systems (48n3h) & Junior Track
16:30-18:50
Room 13
Special Session MoCT13

Preference Modelling Based on Multicriteria Decision Making Models and Behavioural Issues (1g47c)
16:30-18:50
Room 14
Regular Session MoCT14

Robotic Systems (III)
16:30-18:50
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session MoCT15

Poster Session: CYBERNETICS (I)
16:30-18:50
Room 3
BMI Session MoCT16

BMI Special Event: Hands-On Demo Session
 
 
 
                                 
  19:00-19:15

MoEnd_




SMC 2019 Technical Program Tuesday October 8, 2019     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2019 Technical Program Tuesday October 8, 2019
Registration Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16
08:00-18:00
Desk Room
TuRegistration_Desk_Open

                               
09:00-10:00
Plenary Room
Plenary Session TuKN

Formal Methods for Complex Workflow Management in Industry 4.0
10:00-10:30
Foyer Cassiopea Room
TuAM_Coffee_Break

10:30-12:30
Room 1
Special Session TuAT1

Intelligence Computing and Its Applications (j679u)
10:30-12:30
Room 2
Regular Session TuAT2

Distributed Intelligent Systems
10:30-12:30
The Roof Room
Special Session TuAT3

High-Dimensional and Sparse Data Analysis and Knowledge Discovery I (u5pcm)
10:30-12:30
Room 4
Regular Session TuAT4

Cooperative Systems
10:30-12:30
Room 5
Regular Session TuAT5

Discrete Event Systems and Petri Nets (I)
10:30-12:30
Room 6
Special Session TuAT6

Human Machine Interfaces and Haptics (e963c)
10:30-12:30
Room 7
Regular Session TuAT7

Model-Based Systems Engineering
10:30-12:30
Room 8
Special Session TuAT8

Innovative Computational Intelligence and Real‐World Applications (57b9k)
10:30-12:30
Room 9
Regular Session TuAT9

Human-Computer Interaction
10:30-12:30
Room 10
Special Session TuAT10

Granular Computing (697pg)
10:30-12:30
Room 11
Special Session TuAT11

Fractional-Order Systems Modeling: New Trends and Perspectives (j16t1) & Water-Based Optimization (ui4s4)
10:30-12:30
Room 12
Regular Session TuAT12

Best Conference Papers
10:30-12:30
Room 13
Regular Session TuAT13

Decision Support Systems
10:30-12:30
Room 14
Regular Session TuAT14

Model-Based Systems Engineering and Discrete Event Systems
10:30-12:30
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session TuAT15

Poster Session: HUMAN-MACHINE SYSTEMS - BMI
10:30-12:30
Room 3
BMI Session TuAT16

Special Event: BMI Keynote #2 (Febo Cincotti, Title "Design and Use of Brain Computer Interfaces in Neurorehabilitation") and Panel: Combining AI, and Robotics and Neurotechnologies for Next Generation Interfaces
12:30-13:45

Tu_Break

13:45-15:45
Room 1
Regular Session TuBT1

Swarm Intelligence and Autonomous Systems
13:45-15:45
Room 2
Special Session TuBT2

Smart Grid under High Penetration of Renewables and Generation Integrated Energy Storages (7rf5q)
13:45-15:45
The Roof Room
Special Session TuBT3

High-Dimensional and Sparse Data Analysis and Knowledge Discovery II (u5pcm)
13:45-15:45
Room 4
Special Session TuBT4

Emerging Control Techniques for Mechatronic and Transportation Systems (gy2ix)
13:45-15:45
Room 5
Regular Session TuBT5

Discrete Event Systems and Petri Nets (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 6
Special Session TuBT6

Human Machine Interfaces and Haptics II (e963c)
13:45-15:45
Room 7
Special Session TuBT7

Soft Computing: Data Driven Approach for Bio-Medical and Healthcare (kc652)
13:45-15:45
Room 8
Special Session TuBT8

Proactive Healthcare Systems (9jiwm)
13:45-15:45
Room 9
Special Session TuBT9

Intelligent Internet Systems (p32q3)
13:45-15:45
Room 10
Special Session TuBT10

Granular Computing II (697pg) & Imaging, Cell Phone, Security Applications
13:45-15:45
Room 11
Special Session TuBT11

Fractional-Order Control: Design and Implementation Problems and Solutions (pf3mh)
13:45-15:45
Room 12
Regular Session TuBT12

Best Conference Student Papers
13:45-15:45
Room 13
Special Session TuBT13

Decision Support Systems Based on Soft Computing Techniques (jhd29)
13:45-15:45
Room 14
Regular Session TuBT14

Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems
13:45-15:45
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session TuBT15

Poster Session: SYSTEMS SCIENCE & ENGINEERING (III)
13:45-15:45
Room 3
TuBT16

Special Event: Industry Panel and Industry-Student Speed Mentorship Session
15:45-16:15
Foyer Cassiopea Room
TuPM_Coffee_Break

16:15-18:15
Plenary Room
Plenary Session TuCT1

Plenary Room: Founder's Forum
16:15-18:15
Room 2
TuCT2

16:15-18:15
The Roof Room
TuCT3

16:15-18:15
Room 4
TuCT4

16:15-18:15
Room 5
TuCT5

16:15-18:15
Room 6
TuCT6

16:15-18:15
Room 7
BMI Session TuCT7

BMI Session #5 Recent Advances in SSVEP Based BCI Systems
16:15-18:15
Room 8
BMI Session TuCT8

BMI Session #6 BMIs Enabled by Shared Control: Principles and Applications
16:15-18:15
Room 9
TuCT9

16:15-18:15
Room 10
TuCT10

Meeting for the Best Brain Confernce Paper Tiago
16:15-18:15
Room 11
TuCT11

IEEE P2814 Working Group Meeting
16:15-18:15
Room 12
TuCT12

Meeting for the Best Conference Paper
16:15-18:15
Room 13
TuCT13

Hossam.Gaber@uoit.ca Meeting for SMC 2020
16:15-18:15
Room 14
TuCT14

16:15-18:15
Foyer Cassiopea Room
TuCT15

16:15-18:15
Room 3
BMI Session TuCT16

BMI Session #7 BCIs for Immersive Environments: Augmented Reality, Virtual Reality and More
 
                                 
  18:45-23:00

TuBanquet




SMC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday October 9, 2019     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2019 Technical Program Wednesday October 9, 2019
Registration Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16
08:00-18:00
Desk Room
WeRegistration_Desk_Open

                               
09:00-11:00
Room 1
Special Session WeAT1

Deep Models for Intelligent Understanding (78t6d) User Interface Design
09:00-11:00
Room 2
Regular Session WeAT2

Machine Learning (I)
09:00-11:00
The Roof Room
Regular Session WeAT3

Fuzzy Systems and Their Applications
09:00-11:00
Room 4
Regular Session WeAT4

Knowledge Acquisition in Intelligent
09:00-11:00
Room 5
Regular Session WeAT5

Neural Networks and Their Applications (I)
09:00-11:00
Room 6
Regular Session WeAT6

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition (I)
09:00-11:00
Room 7
Special Session WeAT7

Computational Cybernetics II (25bsm)
09:00-11:00
Room 8
Special Session WeAT8

Shared Control under the Human Factors Loop (vj8gp)
09:00-11:00
Room 9
Regular Session WeAT9

Optimization
09:00-11:00
Room 10
Regular Session WeAT10

Human-Machine Interface (I)
09:00-11:00
Room 11
Regular Session WeAT11

Smart Urban Environments
09:00-11:00
Room 12
Regular Session WeAT12

Computational Intelligence (I)
09:00-11:00
Room 13
Regular Session WeAT13

Agent Based Modeling and Machine Vision
09:00-11:00
Room 14
Regular Session WeAT14

Model-Based Systems Engineering (II)
09:00-11:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session WeAT15

Poster Session HUMAN MACHINE
09:00-11:00
Room 3
WeAT16

11:00-11:30
Foyer Cassiopea Room
WeAM_Coffee_Break

11:30-12:30
Plenary Room
Plenary Session WeKN

Hydrogen Society for Energy Transition
12:30-13:45

We_Break

13:45-15:45
Room 1
Regular Session WeBT1

Assistive Technology (I)
13:45-15:45
Room 2
Regular Session WeBT2

Machine Learning (II)
13:45-15:45
The Roof Room
WeBT3

Workshop FUTURE 4.0 (I)
13:45-15:45
Room 4
Regular Session WeBT4

Intelligent Assistants and Advisory System & Blockchain Technologies
13:45-15:45
Room 5
Regular Session WeBT5

Neural Networks and Their Applications (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 6
Regular Session WeBT6

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 7
BMI Session WeBT7

BMI Session #8: Neurorehabilitiation Applications of Brain-Machine Interfaces
13:45-15:45
Room 8
BMI Session WeBT8

BMI Session #9: Artifact Correction and Channel Selection for BCIs
13:45-15:45
Room 9
Regular Session WeBT9

Optimization and Algorithms
13:45-15:45
Room 10
Regular Session WeBT10

Human-Machine Interface (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 11
Regular Session WeBT11

Modelling and Algorithms & Human Factors
13:45-15:45
Room 12
Regular Session WeBT12

Computational Intelligence (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 13
Regular Session WeBT13

Affective Computing
13:45-15:45
Room 14
Regular Session WeBT14

Human Performance Modeling
13:45-15:45
Foyer Cassiopea Room
Poster Session WeBT15

Poster Session: CYBERNETICS (II)
13:45-15:45
Room 3
BMI Session WeBT16

BMI Session #10: Neuroadaptive Technologies and Passive BCIS
15:45-16:15
Foyer Cassiopea Room
WePM_Coffee_Break

16:15-18:15
Room 1
Regular Session WeCT1

Assistive Technology & Team Performance and Training Systems
16:15-18:15
Room 2
Regular Session WeCT2

Human Computer/Machine Cooperation & Kansel Engineering
16:15-18:15
The Roof Room
WeCT3

Workshop FUTURE 4.0 (II)
16:15-18:15
Room 4
Special Session WeCT4

Special Session on Intelligent Decision Making and Consensus in Social Networks (7vv16)
16:15-18:15
Room 5
Regular Session WeCT5

Neural Networks and Their Applications (III)
16:15-18:15
Room 6
Regular Session WeCT6

Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems (II)
16:15-18:15
Room 7
BMI Session WeCT7

BMI Session #11 Multimodal Brain/Body-Machine Interfaces for In-The-Wild Experiments
16:15-18:15
Room 8
BMI Session WeCT8

BMI Session #12 Real-World Applications of BCI Systems
16:15-18:15
Room 9
WeCT9

Workshop Complex Networks Modeling for Barin Connectivity
16:15-18:15
Room 10
Regular Session WeCT10

Human-Machine Interface and Cooperation
16:15-18:15
Room 11
Regular Session WeCT11

Intelligent Transportation Systems
16:15-18:15
Room 12
Special Session WeCT12

Shared Control under the Human Factors Loop (vj8gp) & Human Centered Transportation System (4j2iq)
16:15-18:15
Room 13
Regular Session WeCT13

Systems
16:15-18:15
Room 14
Regular Session WeCT14

Swarm Intelligence
16:15-18:15
Foyer Cassiopea Room
WeCT15

16:15-18:15
Room 3
BMI Session WeCT16

BMI Session #13 Brain Connectivity and Neuronal System Identification: Theory and Applications to Brain State Decoding
 
                                 
  19:00-20:00
Foyer Cassiopea Room
WeFarewell_Reception



 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE SMC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2019 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2019-10-13  00:15:01 PST  Terms of use