IEEE SMC 2020 IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics
October 11-14, 2020. Toronto, Canada
  
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index  

Last updated on October 16, 2020. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


SMC2020 Technical Program Sunday October 11, 2020     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling




SMC2020 Technical Program Monday October 12, 2020     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC2020 Technical Program Monday October 12, 2020
Hackathon BMI Workshop Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:30-09:00
Room T16
Plenary Session MoOC

Opening Ceremony
09:00-18:00
Room T1
Regular Session MoHT1

BMI Workshop: Hackathon Day 2
09:00-10:30
Room T16
Plenary Session MoPL

Keynote 1: Lawrence O. Hall, Explorations in BIG Data and sMall Data with Deep Learning
10:30-11:00
Room T17
MoAM_Br

11:00-12:30
Room T2
Regular Session MoAT2

BMI Workshop: New Trends in Neural Interfacing - I
11:00-12:30
Room T3
Regular Session MoAT3

Agent-Based Modeling
11:00-12:30
Room T4
Regular Session MoAT4

Cybernetics for Informatics
11:00-12:30
Room T5
Regular Session MoAT5

Expert and Knowledge-Based Systems 1
11:00-12:30
Room T6
Regular Session MoAT6

Machine Learning 1
11:00-12:30
Room T7
Regular Session MoAT7

Neural Networks and Their Applications 1
11:00-12:30
Room T8
Regular Session MoAT8

Advanced Computational Intelligence and Knowledge Extraction
11:00-12:30
Room T9
Regular Session MoAT9

Affective Computing
11:00-12:30
Room T10
Regular Session MoAT10

Augmented Cognition
11:00-12:30
Room T11
Regular Session MoAT11

Automation Transparency and Explainability of Artificial Intelligence
11:00-12:30
Room T12
Regular Session MoAT12

Bio-Robotics Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T13
Regular Session MoAT13

Cooperative and Distributed Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T14
Regular Session MoAT14

Distributed Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T15
Regular Session MoAT15

Infrastructure Systems and Services
11:00-12:30
Room T16
Regular Session MoAT16

Intelligent Transportation Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T17
Regular Session MoAT17

Conflict Resolution and Decision Support
12:30-13:30
Room T17
Panel Session MoLu_Br

Panel 1: Joint INCOSE/SMCS Panel on the Future of Systems Engineering
13:30-15:00
Room T2
Regular Session MoBT2

BMI Workshop: Brain-Machine Interfaces for the Assessment of Consciousness
13:30-15:00
Room T3
Regular Session MoBT3

Biometric Systems and Bioinformatics
13:30-15:00
Room T4
Regular Session MoBT4

Evolutionary Computation 1
13:30-15:00
Room T5
Regular Session MoBT5

Fuzzy Systems and Their Applications
13:30-15:00
Room T6
Regular Session MoBT6

Machine Learning 2
13:30-15:00
Room T7
Regular Session MoBT7

Neural Networks and Their Applications 2
13:30-15:00
Room T8
Regular Session MoBT8

Cloud-Edge Collaborative Computing in Green Industrial Internet of Things I
13:30-15:00
Room T9
Regular Session MoBT9

Assistive Technology: Rehabilitation
13:30-15:00
Room T10
Regular Session MoBT10

Augmented Reality Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T11
Regular Session MoBT11

Collaborative Technologies and Applications
13:30-15:00
Room T12
Regular Session MoBT12

Blockchain Technologies and AI in Financial Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T13
Regular Session MoBT13

Decision Support Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T14
Regular Session MoBT14

Enterprise Information Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T15
Regular Session MoBT15

Intelligent Assistants and Advisory Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T16
Regular Session MoBT16

Intelligent Transportation Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T17
Regular Session MoBT17

Data Security and Machine Learning in Industrial and Medical Systems
15:00-15:30
Room T17
MoPM_Br

15:30-17:00
Room T2
Regular Session MoCT2

BMI Workshop: Brain-Inspired Cognitive Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T3
Regular Session MoCT3

Computational Intelligence
15:30-17:00
Room T4
Regular Session MoCT4

Evolutionary Computation 2
15:30-17:00
Room T5
Regular Session MoCT5

Heuristic Algorithms
15:30-17:00
Room T6
Regular Session MoCT6

Machine Learning 3
15:30-17:00
Room T7
Regular Session MoCT7

Neural Networks and Their Applications 3
15:30-17:00
Room T8
Regular Session MoCT8

Cloud-Edge Collaborative Computing in Green Industrial Internet of Things II
15:30-17:00
Room T9
Regular Session MoCT9

Assistive Technology: Sensing and Control
15:30-17:00
Room T10
Regular Session MoCT10

Brain-Based Information Communications
15:30-17:00
Room T11
Regular Session MoCT11

Ethics in AI, Cyber-Physical and IoT Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T12
Regular Session MoCT12

Conflict Resolution
15:30-17:00
Room T13
Regular Session MoCT13

Distributed Intelligent Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T14
Regular Session MoCT14

Industrial Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T15
Regular Session MoCT15

Intelligent Robotic Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T16
Regular Session MoCT16

Intelligent Transportation Systems III
15:30-17:00
Room T17
Regular Session MoCT17

Distributed Adaptive Systems
                               
                               



SMC2020 Technical Program Tuesday October 13, 2020     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC2020 Technical Program Tuesday October 13, 2020
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:30-09:00
Room T16
TuOC

09:00-10:30
Room T17
Plenary Session TuKN

Keynote 2: Nadia Magnenat Thalmann, Humanoid Social Robots: What’s New and What’s Next?
10:30-11:00
Room T18
TuAM_Br

11:00-12:30
Room T1
Regular Session TuAT1

BMI Workshop: New Trends in Neural Interfacing - II
11:00-12:30
Room T2
Regular Session TuAT2

Evolutionary Computation 3
11:00-12:30
Room T3
Regular Session TuAT3

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition 1
11:00-12:30
Room T4
Regular Session TuAT4

Hybrid Models of NN
11:00-12:30
Room T5
Regular Session TuAT5

Machine Learning 4
11:00-12:30
Room T6
Regular Session TuAT6

Neural Networks and Their Applications 4
11:00-12:30
Room T7
Regular Session TuAT7

Computational and Medical Cybernetics
11:00-12:30
Room T8
Regular Session TuAT8

Human Factors: Driver Behaviour
11:00-12:30
Room T9
Regular Session TuAT9

Human Performance Modeling
11:00-12:30
Room T10
Regular Session TuAT10

Human Centered Transportation Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T11
Regular Session TuAT11

Intelligent Energy Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T12
Regular Session TuAT12

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T13
Regular Session TuAT13

Robotic Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T14
Regular Session TuAT14

Robotic Systems IV
11:00-12:30
Room T15
Regular Session TuAT15

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T16
Regular Session TuAT16

SMC Best Conference Paper
11:00-12:30
Room T17
Regular Session TuAT17

Industry Session
12:30-13:30
Room T18
Awards Session TuLu_Br

BCI Award and Interviews
12:30-13:30
Room T18
Panel Session TuLu_WiE

IEEE SMC 2020 Women in Engineering and Young Professionals
13:30-15:00
Room T1
Regular Session TuBT1

BMI Workshop: BCIs for Robotics and Movement Sciences
13:30-15:00
Room T2
Regular Session TuBT2

Evolutionary Computation 4
13:30-15:00
Room T3
Regular Session TuBT3

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition 2
13:30-15:00
Room T4
Regular Session TuBT4

Industry 4.0
13:30-15:00
Room T5
Regular Session TuBT5

Machine Learning 5
13:30-15:00
Room T6
Regular Session TuBT6

Neural Networks and Their Applications 5
13:30-15:00
Room T7
Regular Session TuBT7

Computational Collective Intelligence
13:30-15:00
Room T8
Regular Session TuBT8

Human Factors: Ergonomics
13:30-15:00
Room T9
Regular Session TuBT9

Human Performance Modeling for Driving
13:30-15:00
Room T10
Regular Session TuBT10

Human Machine Interface
13:30-15:00
Room T11
Regular Session TuBT11

Intelligent Energy Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T12
Regular Session TuBT12

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T13
Regular Session TuBT13

Robotic Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T14
Regular Session TuBT14

Smart Urban Environments and Intelligent Transportation Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T15
Regular Session TuBT15

Proactive Healthcare Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T16
Regular Session TuBT16

SMC Best Conference Student Paper
13:30-15:00
Room T17
Regular Session TuBT17

SMC Standards Committee Meeting
15:00-15:30
Room T18
TuPM_Br

15:30-17:00
Room T1
Regular Session TuCT1

BMI Workshop: Recent Advances in Motor Imagery BCIs
15:30-17:00
Room T2
Regular Session TuCT2

Evolutionary Computation 5
15:30-17:00
Room T3
Regular Session TuCT3

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition 3
15:30-17:00
Room T4
Regular Session TuCT4

Knowledge Acquisition in Intelligent Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T5
Regular Session TuCT5

Machine Learning 6
15:30-17:00
Room T6
Regular Session TuCT6

Neural Networks and Their Applications 6
15:30-17:00
Room T7
Regular Session TuCT7

Cyber Modern Technology on Medicine, Health Care and Human Assist
15:30-17:00
Room T8
Regular Session TuCT8

Human Performance and Workload Estimation
15:30-17:00
Room T9
Regular Session TuCT9

Human-Computer Interaction
15:30-17:00
Room T10
Regular Session TuCT10

Human Well-Being in the Context of Autonomous and Intelligent Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T11
Regular Session TuCT11

Logistics Informatics and Industrial Security
15:30-17:00
Room T12
Regular Session TuCT12

Neural Networks and Their Applications 7
15:30-17:00
Room T13
Regular Session TuCT13

Robotic Systems III
15:30-17:00
Room T14
Regular Session TuCT14

Space and Cyber-Physical Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T15
Regular Session TuCT15

Robotics, Intelligent Sensing, and Haptics
15:30-17:00
Room T16
Regular Session TuCT16

The Future of Systems Engineering and Information Technology
 
 
 
 
 
17:00-18:30
Room T19
Awards Session TuAwS

Awards Ceremony
                                 
19:00-20:30
Room T18
Social Event TuAny

BMI Workshop Social Event: Celebrating the 10th Anniversary



SMC2020 Technical Program Wednesday October 14, 2020     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC2020 Technical Program Wednesday October 14, 2020
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3 Track T4 Track T5 Track T6 Track T7 Track T8 Track T9 Track T10 Track T11 Track T12 Track T13 Track T14 Track T15 Track T16 Track T17
08:30-09:00
Room T16
WeOC

09:00-10:30
Room T17
Plenary Session WeKN

Keynote 3: Grady Booch, What Does It Mean to Be Human?
10:30-11:00
Room T18
WeAM_Br

11:00-12:30
Room T1
Regular Session WeAT1

BMI Workshop: Deep Learning and Transfer Learning for Brain-Machine Interfacing
11:00-12:30
Room T2
Regular Session WeAT2

Swarm Intelligence 1
11:00-12:30
Room T3
Regular Session WeAT3

Image Processing/Pattern Recognition 4
11:00-12:30
Room T4
Regular Session WeAT4

Granular Computing
11:00-12:30
Room T5
Regular Session WeAT5

Design of Machine Learning Models for Fresh Produce Price Predictions and Comparison with Other Approaches I
11:00-12:30
Room T6
Regular Session WeAT6

Fault-Tolerant and Attack-Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T7
Regular Session WeAT7

Machine Learning for Intelligent Imaging Systems I
11:00-12:30
Room T8
Regular Session WeAT8

Human-Machine Interface: Machine Learning
11:00-12:30
Room T9
Regular Session WeAT9

Human-Computer Interaction in Military Applications
11:00-12:30
Room T10
Regular Session WeAT10

Mental Models
11:00-12:30
Room T11
Regular Session WeAT11

User Interface Design for Mixed Modalities
11:00-12:30
Room T12
Regular Session WeAT12

Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T13
Regular Session WeAT13

Wearable Computing
11:00-12:30
Room T14
Regular Session WeAT14

Intelligence Computing and Its Applications I
11:00-12:30
Room T15
Regular Session WeAT15

Trustworthy Technologies for Autonomous Human-Machine Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T16
Regular Session WeAT16

System Approaches in Biology and Social Network Systems
11:00-12:30
Room T17
Regular Session WeAT17

Junior Track: Human-Machine Interface
12:30-13:30
Room T18
Keynote Session WeLu_Br

BMI Industry Keynote: Neurotech from Helping Patients in Need to Changing the Way Humans Interact
12:30-13:30
Room T18
Panel Session WeLu_FF

Panel 2: IEEE SMC Society Founders’ Forum
13:30-15:00
Room T1
Regular Session WeBT1

BMI Workshop: Mobile Brain/Body Imaging and BMI
13:30-15:00
Room T2
Regular Session WeBT2

Swarm Intelligence 2
13:30-15:00
Room T3
Regular Session WeBT3

Machine Learning 7
13:30-15:00
Room T4
Regular Session WeBT4

Machine Vision 1
13:30-15:00
Room T5
Regular Session WeBT5

Design of Machine Learning Models for Fresh Produce Price Predictions and Comparison with Other Approaches II
13:30-15:00
Room T6
Regular Session WeBT6

Fault-Tolerant and Attack-Resilient Cyber-Physical Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T7
Regular Session WeBT7

Machine Learning for Intelligent Imaging Systems II
13:30-15:00
Room T8
Regular Session WeBT8

Human-Machine Interface: Motor Imagery and BCI
13:30-15:00
Room T9
Regular Session WeBT9

Human-Machine Cooperation: Assistance
13:30-15:00
Room T10
Regular Session WeBT10

Information Visualization
13:30-15:00
Room T11
Regular Session WeBT11

Team Performance and Training Systems
13:30-15:00
Room T12
Regular Session WeBT12

Web Intelligence
13:30-15:00
Room T13
Regular Session WeBT13

Human-In-The-Loop Machine Learning and Its Applications
13:30-15:00
Room T14
Regular Session WeBT14

Intelligence Computing and Its Applications II
13:30-15:00
Room T15
Regular Session WeBT15

Rehabilitation Intelligence and Applications
13:30-15:00
Room T16
Regular Session WeBT16

Intelligent Transportation Systems IV
13:30-15:00
Room T17
Regular Session WeBT17

Junior Track: Intelligent Systems
15:00-15:30
Room T18
WePM_Br

15:30-17:00
Room T1
Regular Session WeCT1

BMI Workshop: Passive BCI for Operational Environments
15:30-17:00
Room T2
Regular Session WeCT2

Optimization
15:30-17:00
Room T3
Regular Session WeCT3

Machine Learning 8
15:30-17:00
Room T4
Regular Session WeCT4

Machine Vision 2
15:30-17:00
Room T5
Regular Session WeCT5

Intelligent Data Analytic Techniques and Applications on Finance
15:30-17:00
Room T6
Regular Session WeCT6

Quantum Cybernetics and Machine Learning
15:30-17:00
Room T7
Regular Session WeCT7

Sparse Data Analysis, Representation Learning and Multi-Agent System
15:30-17:00
Room T8
Regular Session WeCT8

Human-Machine Cooperation: Systems and Platforms
15:30-17:00
Room T9
Regular Session WeCT9

Human-Machine Interface: Robot Learning
15:30-17:00
Room T10
Regular Session WeCT10

Human-Machine Cooperation: Trust and Adaptation
15:30-17:00
Room T11
Regular Session WeCT11

Kansei Engineering
15:30-17:00
Room T12
Regular Session WeCT12

User Interface Design
15:30-17:00
Room T13
Regular Session WeCT13

Information Systems for Design and Marketing
15:30-17:00
Room T14
Regular Session WeCT14

Intelligent Human-Machine Collaboration for Automated Driving
15:30-17:00
Room T15
Regular Session WeCT15

Shared Control for Multi-Agent Collaboration
15:30-17:00
Room T16
Regular Session WeCT16

System of Systems
15:30-17:00
Room T17
Regular Session WeCT17

Junior Track: Machine Learning
17:00-18:30
Room T18
Panel Session WePNL

Panel: Decade of BMI Research


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE SMC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2020 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2020-10-16  17:27:57 PST  Terms of use