Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 7, 2022. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Sunday October 9, 2022     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Sunday October 9, 2022
Tutorial 1 Tutorial 2 Tutorial 3 Tutorial 4 Tutorial 5 Tutorial 6 Tutorial 7 Tutorial 8 Tutorial 9 Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Track Registration
                          09:00-18:30
FOYER
Su-Registration

                        10:00-24:00
ZODIAC
Workshop Session Su-B-T

IEEE SMC 2022 Workshop on Brain-Machine Interface Systems I
14:00-16:00
NADIR
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU1

Model-Based Systems Engineering of Information Fusion Systems and Evaluation with Machine Learning and Statistical Methods (Part 1)
14:00-16:00
AQUARIUS
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU2

A Brief Introduction on Fractional Fuzzy Inference Systems: The New Generation of Fuzzy Inference Systems
14:00-16:00
TAURUS
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU3

Introduction to Hardware-Aware Neural Architecture Search
14:00-16:00
LEO
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU4

Implementing Evolutionary Optimization on Actual Quantum Processors
14:00-16:00
VIRGO
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU5

Interaction-Centered Design for AI-Enabled Socio-Technical Systems
        14:00-16:00
KEPLER
Workshop Session Su-S1-WS1

Human-Technology Embodied Integration Strategies for Patientsí Engagement
  14:00-16:00
TYCHO
Workshop Session Su-S1-WS3

NeuroDesign in Human-Robot Interaction: The Making of Engaging HRI Technology Your Brain Canít Resist (Part 1)
16:00-16:30
FOYER
Su-CoffeeBreak

16:30-18:30
NADIR
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU1

Model-Based Systems Engineering of Information Fusion Systems and Evaluation with Machine Learning and Statistical Methods (Part 2)
        16:30-18:30
AQUARIUS
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU6

Making Model-Based System Design Aware of Design Requirements: Challenges in Using and Extending SysML
16:30-18:30
TAURUS
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU7

Privacy-Preserving Federated Learning
16:30-18:30
LEO
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU8

Validating Smart Energy Systems
16:30-18:30
VIRGO
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU9

Computational Social Simulation Using E-CARGO
  16:30-18:30
KEPLER
Workshop Session Su-S2-WS2

Advances in the Development of Human-Machine Interaction (HMI) for Connected and Automated Vehicles (CAVs)
16:30-18:30
TYCHO
Workshop Session Su-S2-WS3

NeuroDesign in Human-Robot Interaction: The Making of Engaging HRI Technology Your Brain Canít Resist (Part 2)
                         
19:00-20:30
FOYER
Su-WelcomeCocktail

 
                         



IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Monday October 10, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Monday October 10, 2022
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Registration
                      06:00-18:00
ZODIAC
Workshop Session Mo-B-T12

IEEE SMC 2022 Workshop on Brain-Machine Interface Systems II
 
                      07:30-18:30
FOYER
Mo-Registration

08:00-09:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T1

Long Short-Term Memory Networks
08:00-09:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T2

Assistive Technology I
08:00-09:40
NADIR
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T3

Robotic Systems I
08:00-09:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T4

Advanced Classification and Detection Algorithms
08:00-09:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T5

Autonomous Systems
08:00-09:40
LEO
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T6

Advanced Prediction Approaches and Their Applications
08:00-09:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T7

Advanced Recognition Technologies
08:00-09:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T8

Manufacturing Automation and Systems
08:00-09:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T9

Human-Centered Learning†and Intelligence Interaction
08:00-09:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T10

Human-Machine Interface and Virtual and Augmented Reality Technology
08:00-09:40
STELLA
Regular Session Mo-PS1-T11

Intelligent Transportation Systems I
09:40-10:00
FOYER
Mo-CoffeeBreak

10:00-11:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T1

Advanced Soft Computing Approaches
10:00-11:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T2

Assistive Technology II
10:00-11:40
NADIR
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T3

Robotic Systems II
10:00-11:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T4

Perception, Control and Optimization for Land Transportation Systems
10:00-11:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T5

Advanced Optimization Methods
10:00-11:40
LEO
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T6

Advances in Transfer Learning and Deep Learning
10:00-11:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T7

AI for Edge and Cloud Computing Systems
  10:00-11:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T9

Kansei Engineering and Assistive Engineering
10:00-11:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T10

Human-Computer Interaction and Human Factors I
10:00-11:40
STELLA
Regular Session Mo-PS2-T11

Intelligent Transportation Systems II
 
 
 
 
11:40-13:00
RESTAURANT
Mo-LunchBreak

13:00-14:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T1

Adversarial Machine Learning and Its Applications
13:00-14:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T2

Assistive Technology III
13:00-14:40
NADIR
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T3

Adaptive Collaboration Systems
13:00-14:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T4

Data Classification Methods
13:00-14:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T5

Big Data Science and Computational Intelligence
13:00-14:40
LEO
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T6

Big Data Analytics
13:00-14:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T7

Recent Advances in Intelligent Manufacturing System Scheduling and Optimization I
13:00-14:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T8

Communications
13:00-14:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T9

Patterns for Shared and Cooperative Control of Multi-Agent Collaboration and Cooperation I
13:00-14:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T10

Human-Computer Interaction and Human Factors II
13:00-14:40
STELLA
Regular Session Mo-PS3-T11

Systems Safety and Security
14:40-15:00
FOYER
Mo-CoffeeBreak

15:00-15:30
MERIDIAN
Plenary Session Mo-CO

Conference Opening
15:30-16:30
MERIDIAN
Keynote Session Mo-KN1K

Wolfgang Wahlster: Edge AI and Active Digital Twins for the Next Decade of Industrie 4.0
16:30-16:50
FOYER
Mo-CoffeeBreak

16:50-18:30
MERIDIAN
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T1

Convolutional Neural Networks
16:50-18:30
ZENIT
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T2

Human-Computer Interaction and Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems
16:50-18:30
NADIR
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T3

Design, Modeling, and Analysis of Controllers for Cyber-Physical Systems
16:50-18:30
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T4

Application of Advanced Optimization Methods
16:50-18:30
TAURUS
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T5

Recent Development of Learning Methods
16:50-18:30
LEO
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T6

Advances in Image Segmentation and Reconstruction
16:50-18:30
VIRGO
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T7

Recent Advances in Intelligent Manufacturing System Scheduling and Optimization II
16:50-18:30
QUADRANT
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T8

Multi-Modal Humam-Machine Approaches
16:50-18:30
KEPLER
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T9

Patterns for Shared and Cooperative Control of Multi-Agent Collaboration and Cooperation II
16:50-18:30
TYCHO
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T10

Multi-Modal BMI and Applications
16:50-18:30
STELLA
Regular Session Mo-PS4-T11

Modeling of Autonomous Systems
 
 
18:30-20:30
FOYER
Mo-IEEEBrainNetworkingReception




IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Tuesday October 11, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Tuesday October 11, 2022
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12
08:00-09:40
MERIDIAN
Awards Session Tu-PS1-T1

Best Paper
08:00-09:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T2

Human-Computer Interaction, Multimedia Systems, and Information Visualization
08:00-09:40
NADIR
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T3

Decision Support Systems I
08:00-09:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T4

Miscelaneuos Applications I
08:00-09:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T5

Recent Progress in Evolutionary Algorithms
08:00-09:40
LEO
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T6

Computational and Medical Cybernetics
08:00-09:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T7

Cyber Modern Technology on Medicine, Health Care and Human Assist I
08:00-09:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T8

System Modeling and Control I
08:00-09:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T9

Human Motion Analysis and Applications
08:00-09:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T10

Active BMIs
08:00-09:40
STELLA
Regular Session Tu-PS1-T11

Intelligent Computing and Its Application
 
 
 
 
 
09:40-10:00
FOYER
Tu-CoffeeBreak

10:00-11:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T1

Data-Driven Methods and Their Applications
10:00-11:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T2

Human Performance Modeling, Brain-Based Information Communications, and Intelligence Interaction
10:00-11:40
NADIR
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T3

Decision Support Systems II
10:00-11:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T4

Miscelaneous Applications II
10:00-11:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T5

Neural Networks and Their Applications
10:00-11:40
LEO
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T6

Intelligent Industrial Environments and Cyber-Physical Industrial Systems
10:00-11:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T7

Cyber Modern Technology on Medicine, Health Care and Human Assist II
10:00-11:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T8

System Modeling and Control II
10:00-11:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T9

Intelligent Perception of Environment for Human-Robot Confluence I
10:00-11:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T10

Passive BMIs
10:00-11:40
STELLA
Regular Session Tu-PS2-T11

Smart Buildings, Smart Cities and Infrastructures
10:00-11:40
ZODIAC
Panel Session Tu-PS2-T12

IEEE Digital Privacy Initiative
11:40-13:00
RESTAURANT
Tu-LunchBreak

11:40-13:00
VEDUTA RESTAURANT LOUNGE
Panel Session Tu-L-T12

Associated Editors Lunch with IEEE SMCS VP Publication and IEEE SMCS EICs
13:00-14:40
MERIDIAN
Awards Session Tu-PS3-T1

Best Student Paper
13:00-14:40
ZENIT
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T2

Human-Machine Cooperation and Systems and Interfaces
13:00-14:40
NADIR
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T3

Agile and Cooperative Manufacturing Based on Automated Guided Vehicles (ACMAGV)
13:00-14:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T4

Miscelaneuos Applications III
13:00-14:40
TAURUS
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T5

Quantum Cybernetics and Optimization
13:00-14:40
LEO
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T6

Particle Swarm Optimization
13:00-14:40
VIRGO
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T7

Recent Progress in Attention Networks
13:00-14:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T8

System Modeling and Control III
13:00-14:40
KEPLER
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T9

Intelligent Perception of Environment for Human-Robot Confluence II
13:00-14:40
TYCHO
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T10

Machine Learning for BMIs
13:00-14:40
STELLA
Regular Session Tu-PS3-T11

System Architecture
13:00-17:00
ZODIAC
Workshop Session Tu-B-T12

IEEE SMC 2022 Workshop on Brain-Machine Interface Systems III
14:40-15:00
FOYER
Tu-CoffeeBreak

15:00-16:00
MERIDIAN
Keynote Session Tu-KN2K

Dacheng Tao: Super Deep Learning, Another Chance?
16:00-17:00
MERIDIAN
Keynote Session Tu-KN3K

Peter Palensky: Digital Power System and How to Hack Them
17:00-17:20
FOYER
Tu-CoffeeBreak

  17:20-18:20
ZENIT
Panel Session Tu-PS4-T2

PhD & How to Write Technical Papers?
17:20-18:20
NADIR
Panel Session Tu-PS4-T3

How to Write Monographs/Textbooks for IEEE Press/Wiley Book Series
    17:20-18:20
LEO
Plenary Session Tu-PS4-T6

IEEE SMC Technical Committee Chairs Meeting
17:20-18:20
VIRGO
Panel Session Tu-PS4-T7

IEEE SMC Standards Committee (IEEE SA SMC/SC)
         
                       
18:45-18:50
FOYER
Tu-MeetingPointConferenceReception

                       
19:30-22:30

Tu-ConferenceReception@NationalMuseu




IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Wednesday October 12, 2022     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

IEEE SMC 2022 Technical Program Wednesday October 12, 2022
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12
08:00-09:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session We-PS1-T1

Deep Learning and Its Applications
08:00-09:40
ZENIT
Regular Session We-PS1-T2

Medical Informatics I
08:00-09:40
NADIR
Regular Session We-PS1-T3

3D Object Detection and Processing
08:00-09:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session We-PS1-T4

Feature Engineering
08:00-09:40
TAURUS
Regular Session We-PS1-T5

Intelligent Operation, Maintenance, and Scheduling of Industrial Processes
08:00-09:40
LEO
Regular Session We-PS1-T6

Learning Approaches in Intelligent Systems
08:00-09:40
VIRGO
Regular Session We-PS1-T7

Novel Network-Based Architectures and Applications
08:00-09:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session We-PS1-T8

Multi-Agent Safety Systems
08:00-09:40
KEPLER
Regular Session We-PS1-T9

System Modeling and Control IV
08:00-09:40
TYCHO
Regular Session We-PS1-T10

Practical Applications of BMIs
08:00-09:40
STELLA
Regular Session We-PS1-T11

New Frontiers of Intelligent Pervasive Healthcare Systems
08:00-09:40
ZODIAC
Regular Session We-PS1-T12

Reinforcement Learning and Its Applications
09:40-10:00
FOYER
We-CoffeeBreak

10:00-11:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session We-PS2-T1

Image Classification and Processing
10:00-11:40
ZENIT
Regular Session We-PS2-T2

Medical Informatics II
10:00-11:40
NADIR
Regular Session We-PS2-T3

Context Awareness in Connected Society & Systems, Human Machine Interfaces and Haptics
10:00-11:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session We-PS2-T4

Learning to Optimize in Intelligent Systems I
10:00-11:40
TAURUS
Regular Session We-PS2-T5

Novel Image Processing Methods and Applications
10:00-11:40
LEO
Regular Session We-PS2-T6

Soft Computing Methods in Real-World Application
10:00-11:40
VIRGO
Regular Session We-PS2-T7

Novel Detection Methods and Applications
10:00-11:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session We-PS2-T8

System Modeling and Analysis Methods
10:00-11:40
KEPLER
Regular Session We-PS2-T9

System Modeling and Control V
10:00-11:40
TYCHO
Regular Session We-PS2-T10

Novel Optimization Methods and Applications
10:00-11:40
STELLA
Regular Session We-PS2-T11

System Modeling and Evaluation Methods
10:00-11:40
ZODIAC
Regular Session We-PS2-T12

Recent Progress in Representation Learning
11:40-13:00
RESTAURANT
We-LunchBreak

13:00-14:40
MERIDIAN
Regular Session We-PS3-T1

Machine Learning for Intelligent Imaging Systems†
13:00-14:40
ZENIT
Regular Session We-PS3-T2

Medical Informatics III
13:00-14:40
NADIR
Regular Session We-PS3-T3

Conflict Resolution
13:00-14:40
AQUARIUS
Regular Session We-PS3-T4

Learning to Optimize in Intelligent Systems II
13:00-14:40
TAURUS
Regular Session We-PS3-T5

Video Processing and Applications
13:00-14:40
LEO
Regular Session We-PS3-T6

Learning from Streaming Data - Advances and Challenges
13:00-14:40
VIRGO
Regular Session We-PS3-T7

Perception, Control and Optimization for Complex Systems
13:00-14:40
QUADRANT
Regular Session We-PS3-T8

AI for Human Performance Monitoring, Collaborative Technologies, and Applications
13:00-14:40
KEPLER
Regular Session We-PS3-T9

Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems
13:00-14:40
TYCHO
Regular Session We-PS3-T10

Recommendation Systems
   
   
   
   
   
14:40-15:00
FOYER
We-CoffeeBreak

15:00-16:00
MERIDIAN
Keynote Session We-KN4K

Ilya Kolmanovsky: Perspectives, Challenges and Opportunities in Control of Safety Critical Systems for Increased Autonomy
16:00-17:00
MERIDIAN
Keynote Session We-KN5K

Tomas Mikolov: Complex Systems for AI
17:00-17:30
MERIDIAN
Plenary Session We-CC

Conference Closing


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE SMC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2022 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2022-10-07  06:47:23 PST  Terms of use