2023 IEEE International Conference on Systems, Man, and Cybernetics
October 1-4, 2023  |  Oahu, Hawaii
  
Program at a Glance    Sunday    Monday    Tuesday    Wednesday    Tuesday    Author Index    Keyword Index    My Program  

Last updated on October 20, 2023. This conference program is tentative and subject to change

Program at a Glance

Start browsing the Program at a Glance
Click on Top to return here


SMC 2023 Technical Program Sunday October 1, 2023     Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2023 Technical Program Sunday October 1, 2023
BoG Meeting Registration Tutorial 1 Tutorial 2 Tutorial 3 Tutorial 4 Tutorial 5 Tutorial 6 Tutorial 7 The BMI Workshop Reception 1 Track VT1 Track VT2 Track VT3 Track VT4 Track VT5 Track VT6 Track VT7 Track VT8 Track T9
08:00-17:00
Waialua
Su-BOGBoG1

BOG Meeting
                                     
09:00-18:30
Hawaii Ballroom Foyer
Su-RR1

                                   
13:30-15:30
Hilo
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU1

Tutorial 1 - Transfer Learning for EEG-Based Brain-Computer Interfaces (Cancelled)
13:30-15:30
Kohala
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU2

Tutorial 2 - AI Based Malware Detection
13:30-15:30
Ewa
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU3

Tutorial 3 - Preference-Based Problem Solving for Combinatorial Applications
13:30-15:30
Lao Needle
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU4

Tutorial 4 - Quantum Machine Learning (Cancelled!)
13:30-15:30
Kona
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU5

Tutorial 11 - Designing and Validating Cyber-Physical Energy Systems
13:30-15:30
Honolulu
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU6

Tutorial 10 - Machine Learning for Low Power IoT Sensors
13:30-15:30
Kahuku
Tutorial Session Su-S1-TU7

Tutorial 9.1 - Synthesizing Convergent Engineering Systems – a Hetero-Functional Graph Theory Tutorial I
13:30-15:30
Puna
Su-S1-WS1

                   
15:30-17:30
Hilo
Su-S2-TU1

15:30-17:30
Kohala
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU2

Tutorial 6 - How to Extract Knowledge from Interactions: Combining Natural Language Processing, Pragma-Linguistics and Knowledge Engineering Techniques
15:30-17:30
Ewa
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU3

Tutorial 7 - Preference-Based Evolutionary Multi-Objective Optimization: Steppingstone to Involve Human in the Loop
15:30-17:30
Lao Needle
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU4

Tutorial 8 - Ethereum Smart Contract Development (Cancelled!)
15:30-17:30
Kona
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU5

Tutorial 12: Planning and Control with Machine Learning for Autonomous and Robotic Systems
15:30-17:30
Honolulu
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU6

Tutorial 5 - Computational Social Simulations Using E-CARGO
15:30-17:30
Kahuku
Tutorial Session Su-S2-TU7

Tutorial 9.2 - Synthesizing Convergent Engineering Systems – a Hetero-Functional Graph Theory Tutorial II
15:30-17:30
Puna
Su-S2-WS1

                   
                     
                17:30-19:30
Puna
Su-S3-WS1

17:30-19:30
Lanai
Su-S3-R2

Reception
                 
                17:45-19:00
Room T1
Su-S4T1

17:45-19:00
Room T2
Su-S4T2

17:45-19:00
Room T3
Su-S4T3

17:45-19:00
Room T4
Su-S4T4

17:45-19:00
Room T5
Su-S4T5

17:45-19:00
Room T6
Su-S4T6

17:45-19:00
Room T7
Su-S4T7

17:45-19:00
Room T8
Su-S4T8

17:45-19:00
Room T9
Su-S4T9

                 
                  19:00-20:00
Room T1
Su-S5T1

19:00-20:00
Room T2
Su-S5T2

19:00-20:00
Room T3
Su-S5T3

19:00-20:00
Room T4
Su-S5T4

19:00-20:00
Room T5
Su-S5T5

19:00-20:00
Room T6
Su-S5T6

19:00-20:00
Room T7
Su-S5T7

19:00-20:00
Room T8
Su-S5T8

19:00-20:00
Room T9
Su-S5T9

                     



SMC 2023 Technical Program Monday October 2, 2023     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2023 Technical Program Monday October 2, 2023
BMI Workshop Late Breaking ExCom Meeting Opening, Keynote, or Invited Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 WS Telepresence WS Space WS 3 and 4 Exhibition Track VT1 Track VT2 Track VT3 Track VT4 Track VT5 Track VT6 Track VT7 Track VT8 Track T9
                              07:00-17:45
Lanai
Mo-EXB-T13

Exhibition 1
                 
                                               
                                               
      08:30-09:00
Kauai
Plenary Session Mo-PS10K

Opening
                                       
      09:00-09:45
Kauai
Plenary Session Mo-PS11K

Keynote 1: Francisco Herrera
                                       
      09:45-10:30
Kauai
Plenary Session Mo-PS12K

Keynote 2: Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay
                                       
    10:30-13:00
Waialua
Mo-ExComE

ExCom Meeting & Luncheon
                    10:30-11:00
Kohala
Workshop Session Mo-S91-T10

Workshop on Moon and Mars Presence - Keynote: Dr. Edward Tunstel, CTO Motiv Space Systems
                   
      10:45-12:00
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T1

Machine Learning I
10:45-12:00
Kona
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T2

Machine Vision
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T3

Human Perception in Multimedia
10:45-12:00
Honolulu
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T4

Data-Driven Approaches and Machine Learning I
10:45-12:00
Kahuku
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T5

Vehicles/Objects Manipulations
10:45-12:00
Oahu
Regular Session Mo-PS20-T6

Human Collaborative Robotics
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 2
Special Session Mo-PS20-T7

Quantum Control and Its Applications
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 3
Special Session Mo-PS20-T8

Theory and Applications of Distributed Intelligent Methods
10:45-11:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS1-T9

Welcome, Planning
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 4
Workshop Session Mo-PS20-T12

Workshop 4.1 - Workshop on Neuroergonomics
                 
  11:00-12:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Mo-P1P

BMI Workshop Abstracts
11:00-11:30
Kauai
Mo-PS21K

Invited Talk 1: Samarjit Das
11:00-11:30
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS2-T9

Paolo Fiorini Keynote
11:00-12:30
Kohala
Workshop Session Mo-S92-T10

Workshop on Moon and Mars Presence - Presentations 1
                 
                   
  11:30-12:00
Kauai
Mo-PS22K

Invited Talk 2: YX Wang
11:30-12:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS3-T9

John Blitch Keynote
                 
                   
                      12:00-13:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS4-T9

Lunch Break Monday
                   
                                           
                                           
13:00-14:45
Puna
Workshop Session Mo-PS30WS1

Active BCIs and Applications
    13:00-13:45
Kauai
Panel Session Mo-PS31K

Panel - Mataverse
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Mo-PS30-T1

Machine Learning II
13:00-14:45
Kona
Regular Session Mo-PS30-T2

Evolutionary Computation I
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Mo-PS30-T3

Networking and Decision-Making
13:00-14:45
Honolulu
Regular Session Mo-PS30-T4

Data-Driven Approaches and Machine Learning II
13:00-14:45
Kahuku
Special Session Mo-PS30-T5

Distributed Adaptive Systems
13:00-14:45
Oahu
Regular Session Mo-PS30-T6

Cyber-Physical Systems I
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 2
Special Session Mo-PS30-T7

Computational and Medical Cybernetics I
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 3
Mo-PS30-T8

13:00-14:45
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-PS30-T9

Paper Talks 1
  13:00-14:45
Hawaii 4
Workshop Session Mo-PS30-T12

Workshop 4.2 - Workshop on Neuroergonomics
                 
                       
                       
13:45-14:45
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Mo-P3P

Cybernetics and Image Processing
  13:45-14:45
Kauai
Panel Session Mo-PS32K

Panel - AI and Autonomous Systems
                   
                     
                     
                     
                                               
  15:00-16:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Mo-P4P

Deep Learning
  15:00-15:45
Kauai
Plenary Session Mo-PS4K

Keynote 5: Susumu Tachi
                15:00-16:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS5-T9

Plenary Talk from Prof Susumu Tachi
                     
                                           
  16:00-17:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Mo-P5P

General I
  16:00-17:00
Kauai
Panel Session Mo-PS51K

Panel - Forum EcDeV
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T1

Machine Learning III
16:00-17:45
Kona
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T2

Evolutionary Computation II
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T3

Shared Control
16:00-17:45
Honolulu
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T4

Intelligent Transportation Systems
16:00-17:45
Kahuku
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T5

Virtual, Augmented, Mixed Reality
16:00-17:45
Oahu
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T6

Navigation and Positioning Systems
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 2
Regular Session Mo-PS50-T7

Cyber Modern Technology on Medicine, Health Care and Human Assist
  16:00-18:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Mo-SS6-T9

Telepresence Roadmap Session 1 (J. V Erp)
  16:00-17:45
Hawaii 4
Workshop Session Mo-PS50-T12

Workshop 3 - Workshop on AI and (Cyber)Security
16:00-17:00
Room T1
Virtual Session Mo-S4T1

Neural Networks and Their Applications I
16:00-17:00
Room T2
Virtual Session Mo-S4T2

Distributed Intelligent Systems
16:00-17:00
Room T3
Virtual Session Mo-S4T3

Systems Safety and Security I
16:00-17:00
Room T4
Virtual Session Mo-S4T4

Data Analysis and Artificial Intelligence
16:00-17:00
Room T5
Virtual Session Mo-S4T5

Affective Computing
16:00-17:00
Room T6
Virtual Session Mo-S4T6

Image Processing and Pattern Recognition I
16:00-17:00
Room T7
Virtual Session Mo-S4T7

Resource Management and Optimization
16:00-17:00
Room T8
Virtual Session Mo-S4T8

Deep Learning V-III
16:00-17:00
Room T9
Virtual Session Mo-S4T9

New Session for Latest Online Requests II
       
       
       
            17:00-18:00
Room T1
Virtual Session Mo-S5T1

Neural Networks and Their Applications II
17:00-18:00
Room T2
Virtual Session Mo-S5T2

Security and Risk Management
17:00-18:00
Room T3
Virtual Session Mo-S5T3

Systems Safety and Security II
17:00-18:00
Room T4
Virtual Session Mo-S5T4

Technology and Systems in Real-World Scenarios
17:00-18:00
Room T5
Virtual Session Mo-S5T5

UAVs Monitoring and Navigation Systems
17:00-18:00
Room T6
Virtual Session Mo-S5T6

Image Processing and Pattern Recognition II
17:00-18:00
Room T7
Virtual Session Mo-S5T7

New Session for Latest Online Requests I
17:00-18:00
Room T8
Virtual Session Mo-S5T8

Deep Learning V-IV
17:00-18:00
Room T9
Virtual Session Mo-S5T9

New Session for Latest Online Requests III
           
           
                             
        18:00-19:45
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T1

Machine Learning IV
18:00-19:45
Kona
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T2

Evolutionary Computation III
18:00-19:45
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T3

Cybernetics General I
18:00-19:45
Honolulu
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T4

Advanced Robotics and Autonomous Systems
18:00-19:45
Kahuku
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T5

Biometric Systems, Bioinformatics, and Complex Networks
18:00-19:45
Oahu
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T6

Applications of Artificial Intelligence
18:00-19:45
Hawaii 2
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T7

Cognitive Computing
18:00-19:45
Hawaii 3
Regular Session Mo-PS6-T8

Computational Intelligence
                         
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 



SMC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday October 3, 2023     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday October 3, 2023
Breaks and Banquet BMI Workshop Keynotes, or Invited WS Telepresence WS Space Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Late Breaking Exhibition AE Luncheon Track VT1 Track VT2 Track VT3 Track VT4 Track VT5 Track VT6 Track VT7 Track VT8 Track T9
                              07:00-17:45
Lanai
Tu-EXBEx

Exhibition 2
                   
                                                 
      08:00-09:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS1W1

Panel (Paolo Fiorini, Leila Takayama John Blitch, Jan Van Erp, David Locke, Neal Y. Lii, Tiago Falk. Moderator A. Stoica)
        08:00-09:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session Tu-PS10-T4

AI and Applications I
08:00-09:00
Honolulu
Special Session Tu-PS10-T5

Computational and Medical Cybernetics II
08:00-09:00
Kahuku
Special Session Tu-PS10-T6

Results and Applications of Discrete Event System Models and Artificial Intelligence I
08:00-09:00
Oahu
Tu-PS10-T7

08:00-09:00
Hawaii 3
Special Session Tu-PS10-T8

Intelligent Learning in Control Systems
08:00-09:00
Hawaii 4
Special Session Tu-PS10-T9

Real-World Applications of Intelligent Systems
08:00-09:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P0-P

Industrial Applications
                   
                                 
                                 
                                 
    09:00-09:45
Kauai
Plenary Session Tu-PS11K

Keynote 6: Fred Hadaegh
09:00-10:45
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS2W1

Plenaries from (Fred Hadaegh and Maja Mataric)
                                         
    09:45-10:30
Kauai
Plenary Session Tu-PS12K

Keynote 3: Maja Matarić
                                         
      10:30-11:00
Kohala
Workshop Session Tu-S91W2

Workshop on Moon and Mars Presence - Keynote: Joseph Parrish JPL
                                       
    10:45-11:15
Kauai
Tu-PS21K

Invited Talk 3: Daniel Howard
10:45-11:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS3W1

Break 1 Tuesday
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Tu-PS20-T1

Human-Centered Learning
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Tu-PS20-T2

Best Student Paper Finalists
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 6
Regular Session Tu-PS20-T3

Cybernetics General II
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session Tu-PS20-T4

AI and Applications II
10:45-12:00
Honolulu
Tu-PS20-T5

TC (Co-)Chairs Meeting
10:45-12:00
Kahuku
Special Session Tu-PS20-T6

Discrete Event System Models and Intelligent Learning
10:45-12:00
Oahu
Special Session Tu-PS20-T7

IoT and AI-Driven Sustainable Manufacturing Systems
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 3
Tu-PS20-T8

10:45-12:00
Hilo
Tu-PS20-T9

                     
    11:00-12:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS4W1

Demonstrations
11:00-12:30
Kohala
Workshop Session Tu-S92W2

Workshop on Moon and Mars Presence - Presentations 2
11:00-12:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P1-P

Machine Learning V
                   
    11:15-12:45
Kauai
Panel Session Tu-PS22K

Panel - Founders' Forum
                   
                       
                       
    12:00-13:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS5W1

Lunch Break Tuesday
                    12:00-13:00
Rum Fire
Tu-L1-T11

AE Luncheon
                 
                                           
                          12:45-13:45
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P2-P

Medical Applications I
                 
  13:00-14:00
Puna
Workshop Session Tu-PS30W

Emerging Topics and Applications of BMIs
13:00-14:00
Kauai
Panel Session Tu-PS31K

Panel - SMCS/INCOSE Future of Systems Engineering
13:00-14:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-PS30W1

Paper Talks 2
  13:00-14:00
Hawaii 1
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T1

Human Performance Modeling I
13:00-14:00
Hawaii 5
Tu-PS30-T2

13:00-14:00
Hawaii 6
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T3

Cybernetics General III
13:00-14:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T4

AI and Applications III
13:00-14:00
Honolulu
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T5

Human-Machine Cooperation and Systems I
13:00-14:00
Kahuku
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T6

Human Enhancements I
13:00-14:00
Oahu
Special Session Tu-PS30-T7

Computational Intelligence and Big Data Science for Bioinformatics
13:00-14:00
Hawaii 3
Regular Session Tu-PS30-T8

Wearable Computing I
13:00-14:00
Hawaii 4
Tu-PS30-T9

                   
                       
  13:30-14:30
Kohala
Workshop Session Tu-S93W2

Workshop on Moon and Mars Presence - Panel Discussion: Adrian Stoica, Julie Schonfeld, Stacy Teng, Adnan Ansar, Joseph Parrish, Yang Cheng, Neal Lii, Hari Nayar
                   
  13:45-14:45
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P3-P

Medical Applications II
                   
    14:00-14:45
Kauai
Plenary Session Tu-PS32K

Keynote 8: Azad Madni
14:00-15:45
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS6W1

Panel Continuation, Free Discussions
                                     
                                           
                                               
    15:00-15:45
Kauai
Plenary Session Tu-PS4K

Keynote 4: YF Wang
                    15:00-16:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P4-P

Robotic Systems
                   
      15:45-16:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS7W1

Break 2 Tuesday
                                       
  16:00-17:45
Puna
Workshop Session Tu-PS50W

Passive BMIs and Applications
16:00-17:30
Kauai
Panel Session Tu-PS51K

Panel - Forum on Future Directions
16:00-18:00
Hilo
Workshop Session Tu-SS8W1

Telepresence Roadmap, Session 2
  16:00-17:45
Hawaii 1
Special Session Tu-PS50-T1

Conflict Resolution
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 5
Regular Session Tu-PS50-T2

Best Paper Finalists
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 6
Regular Session Tu-PS50-T3

System Modeling and Control
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 2
Special Session Tu-PS50-T4

Intelligent Industrial Environments and Cyber-Physical Industrial Systems
16:00-17:45
Honolulu
Regular Session Tu-PS50-T5

Anomaly Detection, Computer Vision and Image Processing
16:00-17:45
Kahuku
Regular Session Tu-PS50-T6

Artificial Intelligence and Robotics in Advanced Systems
16:00-17:45
Oahu
Regular Session Tu-PS50-T7

Vehicle Automation and Control
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 3
Special Session Tu-PS50-T8

Emerging Manufacturing Technologies and Their Applications
16:00-17:45
Hawaii 4
Special Session Tu-PS50-T9

Advanced System with Advanced Computational Techniques to the Real-Life Applications
16:00-17:00
Lanai
Late-Breaking Session Tu-P5-P

Transportation Applications
  16:00-17:00
Room T1
Virtual Session Tu-S4T1

Human-Machine Systems Special Session
16:00-17:00
Room T2
Virtual Session Tu-S4T2

Cloud, IoT, and Robotics Integration, and Big Data Computing
16:00-17:00
Room T3
Virtual Session Tu-S4T3

Machine Learning for Intelligent Imaging Systems VII
16:00-17:00
Room T4
Virtual Session Tu-S4T4

BMI Workshop Virtual Session
16:00-17:00
Room T5
Virtual Session Tu-S4T5

General Cybernetics II
16:00-17:00
Room T6
Virtual Session Tu-S4T6

Additional CYB I
16:00-17:00
Room T7
Virtual Session Tu-S4T7

Additional CYB II
16:00-17:00
Room T8
Virtual Session Tu-S4T8

Additional SSE I
16:00-17:00
Room T9
Virtual Session Tu-S4T9

New Session for Latest Online Requests IV
     
     
     
        17:00-18:00
Room T1
Virtual Session Tu-S5T1

Integration of Engineering Disciplines and Resource Management
17:00-18:00
Room T2
Virtual Session Tu-S5T2

Machine Learning for Intelligent Imaging Systems VI
17:00-18:00
Room T3
Virtual Session Tu-S5T3

General Cybernetics I
17:00-18:00
Room T4
Virtual Session Tu-S5T4

General HMS VI
17:00-18:00
Room T5
Virtual Session Tu-S5T5

General Cybernetics III
17:00-18:00
Room T6
Virtual Session Tu-S5T6

Human-Machine Interaction VII
17:00-18:00
Room T7
Virtual Session Tu-S5T7

Real-World Applications of Intelligent Systems VI
17:00-18:00
Room T8
Virtual Session Tu-S5T8

Additional SSE II
17:00-18:00
Room T9
Virtual Session Tu-S5T9

New Session for Latest Online Requests V
       
         
                               
18:00-21:00
Hawaii Ballroom Foyer
Plenary Session Tu-PS6B

Banquet
                                                 
                                                 



SMC 2023 Technical Program Wednesday October 4, 2023     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2023 Technical Program Wednesday October 4, 2023
Lunch Break Keynotes BMI Workshop Track 1 Track 2 Track 3 Track 4 Track 5 Track 6 Track 7 Track 8 Track 9 Track 10 Track 11 Track 12 Track 13 Track VT1 Track VT2 Track T2 Track VT3 Track VT4 Track VT5 Track VT6 Track VT7 Track VT8 Track VT9
07:30-08:00
Hawaii Ballroom Foyer
We-C0offeeBreak

    08:00-09:00
Puna
Workshop Session We-PS10T1

Multimodal and Multisensory Sensory Information in BMI
      08:00-09:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session We-PS10-T4

Information Visualization I
  08:00-09:00
Hawaii 4
Regular Session We-PS10-T6

Cyber-Physical Systems II
08:00-09:00
Honolulu
Regular Session We-PS10-T7

Human Enhancements II
08:00-09:00
Kahuku
Regular Session We-PS10-T8

Design Methods I
08:00-09:00
Oahu
Regular Session We-PS10-T9

Wearable Computing II
08:00-09:00
Hawaii 5
We-PS10-T10

08:00-09:00
Hawaii 6
Special Session We-PS10-T11

Assistive Technology and Human -Computer Interaction
08:00-09:00
Hilo
Special Session We-PS10-T12

Human-Machine Cooperation and Systems
08:00-09:00
Kona
Regular Session We-PS10-T13

Brain-Computer Interfaces I
                   
                               
                               
                               
  09:00-09:45
Kauai
Plenary Session We-PS11K

Keynote 9: John Blitch
                                               
  09:45-10:30
Kauai
Plenary Session We-PS12K

Keynote 7: Levente Kovács
                                               
10:30-10:45
Hawaii Ballroom Foyer
We-C1offeeBreak

  10:45-11:15
Kauai
Plenary Session We-PS21K

Keynote 10: Juan Bernabé-Moreno
10:45-12:00
Puna
Workshop Session We-PS20T1

Machine Learning for EEG-Based Brain-Computer Interfaces I
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 1
Regular Session We-PS20-T1

Multimedia Systems
10:45-12:00
Lanai
Regular Session We-PS20-T2

Decision Making
10:45-12:00
Lao Needle
Special Session We-PS20-T3

Machine Learning for Medical Data Analysis
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session We-PS20-T4

Intelligence Interaction
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 3
Regular Session We-PS20-T5

Virtual and Augmented Reality Systems
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 4
Special Session We-PS20-T6

Design Methods and Human Machine Interaction
10:45-12:00
Honolulu
Special Session We-PS20-T7

Networking and Decision Making
10:45-12:00
Kahuku
Regular Session We-PS20-T8

Design Methods II
10:45-12:00
Oahu
Regular Session We-PS20-T9

Systems Safety and Security
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 5
Regular Session We-PS20-T10

Affective Computing I
10:45-12:00
Hawaii 6
Regular Session We-PS20-T11

Assistive Technology
10:45-12:00
Hilo
Panel Session We-PS20-T12

Panel - New Faculty Colloquium I
10:45-12:00
Kona
Regular Session We-PS20-T13

Brain-Computer Interfaces II
                   
      11:00-12:00
https://teams.microsoft.com/l/meetup-join/19%3ameeting_NDVkY2FjZGItNjk4YS00MjUxLTljOGItMjg4NWE3ODBiNWZm%40thread.v2/0?context=%7b%22Tid%22%3a%224cad97b1-5935-4103-a866-57ad98a1517e%22%2c%22Oid%22%3a%22902c524c-9e08-4f51-9115-b879b330b13d%22%7d
We-P2T2

(Virtual) SMC Standards Committee (IEEE SA/SMC/SC)
             
  11:15-12:00
Kauai
Panel Session We-PS22K

Panel - Women in Engineering
                 
                   
                   
12:00-13:00
Rum Fire
We-L1LunchBreak

TC (Co-)Chair Luncheon
                                                 
  13:00-14:00
Kauai
Panel Session We-PS31K

Panel - New Faculty Colloquium II
13:00-14:45
Puna
Workshop Session We-PS30T1

Representations of Neural Data in Brain-Machine Interfaces
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 1
Regular Session We-PS30-T1

Human Factors
13:00-14:45
Lanai
Regular Session We-PS30-T2

Human Machine Interface
13:00-14:45
Lao Needle
Regular Session We-PS30-T3

Human Machine Interaction
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 2
Regular Session We-PS30-T4

Image Processing, Pattern Recognition, Machine Vision, and Representation Learning
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 3
Regular Session We-PS30-T5

Neural Networks and Their Applications
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 4
Special Session We-PS30-T6

Data-Driven Optimization of Distributed Computing Systems
13:00-14:45
Honolulu
Regular Session We-PS30-T7

Deep Learning I
13:00-14:45
Kahuku
Regular Session We-PS30-T8

Metaheuristic Algorithms
13:00-14:45
Oahu
Regular Session We-PS30-T9

Deep Learning II
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 5
Regular Session We-PS30-T10

Human Computer Interaction I
13:00-14:45
Hawaii 6
Regular Session We-PS30-T11

Optimization and Self-Organization Approaches
13:00-14:45
Hilo
Regular Session We-PS30-T12

Energy and Water Management in Smart Cities
13:00-14:45
Kona
Regular Session We-PS30-T13

Swarm Intelligence
                   
                     
                     
                     
  14:00-14:45
Kauai
Panel Session We-PS32K

Panel - Young Professionals and Students Meeting
                   
                     
                     
14:45-15:00
Hawaii Ballroom Foyer
We-C2offeeBreak

  15:00-16:00
Kauai
We-PS4K

Membership Meeting
  15:00-16:00
Hawaii 1
Regular Session We-PS4-T1

Human Performance Modelling II
15:00-16:00
Lanai
Regular Session We-PS4-T2

Medical Informatics
15:00-16:00
Lao Needle
Regular Session We-PS4-T3

Systems Engineering General
15:00-16:00
Hawaii 2
Regular Session We-PS4-T4

Information Visualization II
                15:00-16:00
Kona
We-PS4-T13

                   
                                       
                                       
                                       
  16:00-16:30

Plenary Session We-CK

Closing Session
                                               
                                                   
                                17:45-19:00
Room T1
Virtual Session We-S4VT1

General Cybernetics VI
17:45-19:00
Room T2
Virtual Session We-S4VT2

Cybernetics General V-I
  17:45-19:00
Room T3
Virtual Session We-S4VT3

New Session for Latest Online Requests VI
17:45-19:00
Room T4
Virtual Session We-S4VT4

Anomaly Detection V-I
17:45-19:00
Room T5
Virtual Session We-S4VT5

Assistive Technology V-I
17:45-19:00
Room T6
Virtual Session We-S4VT6

Biometric Systems, Bioinformatics, and Other Applications of AI
17:45-19:00
Room T7
Virtual Session We-S4VT7

Blockchain and Cryptography in IoT and Data Security
17:45-19:00
Room T8
Virtual Session We-S4VT8

Deep Learning V-I
17:45-19:00
Room T9
We-S4VT9

                                19:00-20:00
Room T1
Virtual Session We-S5VT1

General Cybernetics VII
19:00-20:00
Virtual Room T2
Virtual Session We-S5VT2

Cybernetics General V-II
  19:00-20:00
Room T3
Virtual Session We-S5VT3

New Session for Missed Presentations
19:00-20:00
Room T4
Virtual Session We-S5VT4

Evolutionary Computation, Other Metaheuristic Algorithms, and Computational Intelligence in General
19:00-20:00
Room T5
Virtual Session We-S5VT5

Machine Learning
19:00-20:00
Room T6
Virtual Session We-S5VT6

Machine Learning and Machine Vision
19:00-20:00
Room T7
Virtual Session We-S5VT7

Medical Informatics or Biometrics and Applications
19:00-20:00
Room T8
Virtual Session We-S5VT8

Deep Learning V-II
19:00-20:00
Room T9
We-S5VT9




SMC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday October 24, 2023     Previous  Sunday  Monday  Tuesday  Wednesday  Next  Top  
Click on the day's program and use the arrow keys for easy horizontal and vertical scrolling

SMC 2023 Technical Program Tuesday October 24, 2023
Track T1 Track T2 Track T3
08:00-09:00
Room T1
TU-PS00T1

Supplementary Session 11
08:00-09:00
Room T2
TU-PS00T2

Supplementary Session 12
08:00-09:00
Room T3
TU-PS00T3

Supplementary Session 13
09:00-10:00
Room T1
TU-PS10T1

Supplementary Session 21
09:00-10:00
Room T2
TU-PS10T2

Supplementary Session 22
09:00-10:00
Room T3
TU-PS10T3

Supplementary Session 23
10:00-11:00
Room T1
TU-PS20T1

Supplementary Session 31
10:00-11:00
Room T2
TU-PS20T2

Supplementary Session 32
10:00-11:00
Room T3
TU-PS20T3

Supplementary Session 33


 
 

 
 

 

Technical Content © IEEE SMC

This site is protected by copyright and trademark laws under US and International law.
All rights reserved. © 2002-2023 PaperCept, Inc.
Page generated 2023-10-20  11:00:12 PST  Terms of use